Is Plantur 39 Phyto-Caffeine Tonic 200ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • glycine soja seed extract
  • glycerin

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Alcohol Denat., Glycerin, Panthenol, Parfum, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Caffeine, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Tromethamine, Zinc PCA, Hexyl Cinnamal, Glycine Soja Seed Extract, Maltodextrin, Niacinamide, Limonene, Linalool, Citronellol, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Geraniol, Citric Acid, BHT

Check Plantur 39 Phyto-Caffeine Tonic 200ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Plantur 39 Phyto-Caffeine Tonic 200ml is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
On The Go