Is Platinum Roasted And Salted Whole Cashews Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CASHEWS ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA), SALT. CONTAINS CASHEWS. PRODUCT IS MADE ON THE SAME EQUIPMENT AND MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF MILK, SOY, WHEAT, PEANUTS, OTHER TREE NUTS, SESAME, AND SULFITES.

Check Platinum Roasted And Salted Whole Cashews against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing