Is Plochmans Mustard, Yellow, Original Mild Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A mild, classic yellow mustard with a smooth, creamy texture and restrained tang, commonly used as a condiment for hot dogs, hamburgers, sandwiches and pretzels; reviewers note consistent, familiar flavor, easy-to-squeeze packaging and good value, while some mention preferring stronger, spicier mustards for bolder taste in casual and outdoor meals.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
A mild, classic yellow mustard with a smooth, creamy texture and restrained tang, commonly used as a condiment for hot dogs, hamburgers, sandwiches and pretzels; reviewers note consistent, familiar flavor, easy-to-squeeze packaging and good value, while some mention preferring stronger, spicier mustards for bolder taste in casual and outdoor meals.
Ingredients
White Distilled Vinegar And Water, Grade Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Extractives Of Paprika, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavoring
Check Plochmans Mustard, Yellow, Original Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plochmans Mustard, Yellow, Original Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Plochmans Mustard, Yellow, Original Mild is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


