Is Plochmans Mustard, Yellow, Original Mild Vegan?

Description
A mild, classic yellow mustard with a smooth, creamy texture and restrained tang, commonly used as a condiment for hot dogs, hamburgers, sandwiches and pretzels; reviewers note consistent, familiar flavor, easy-to-squeeze packaging and good value, while some mention preferring stronger, spicier mustards for bolder taste in casual and outdoor meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A mild, classic yellow mustard with a smooth, creamy texture and restrained tang, commonly used as a condiment for hot dogs, hamburgers, sandwiches and pretzels; reviewers note consistent, familiar flavor, easy-to-squeeze packaging and good value, while some mention preferring stronger, spicier mustards for bolder taste in casual and outdoor meals.
Ingredients
White Distilled Vinegar And Water, Grade Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Extractives Of Paprika, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavoring
Check Plochmans Mustard, Yellow, Original Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plochmans Mustard, Yellow, Original Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Plochmans Mustard, Yellow, Original Mild is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


