Is Ploughmans Otago Oats & Seeds Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Seeds 8% (Linseed, Golden Linseed, Pumpkin Seeds), Baker's Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Purple Wheat Flakes, Oats 2,5%, Vinegar, Iodised Salt, Purple Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Cultured Dextrose, Soy Flour, Emulsifiers (E481, E472e)

Check Ploughmans Otago Oats & Seeds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavoryEarthy
Texture
DenseGrainySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep