Is Plum Organics Mighty Protein & Fiber Mango, Banana, White Bean, Sunflower Seed Butter & Chia Tots Pouch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Mango Puree, Organic Banana Puree (Organic Bananas, Citric Acid), Organic White Bean Puree, Water, Organic Sunflower Seed Butter (Organic Sunflower Seeds, Organic Sunflower Oil), Organic Ground Chia Seeds, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check Plum Organics Mighty Protein & Fiber Mango, Banana, White Bean, Sunflower Seed Butter & Chia Tots Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Plum Organics Mighty Protein & Fiber Mango, Banana, White Bean, Sunflower Seed Butter & Chia Tots Pouch is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruityNuttySweetMild
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep