Is Plum Organics Organic Infant Formula with Iron, 32 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic lactose
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic whey protein concentrate
  • magnesium chloride
  • calcium phosphate
  • calcium hydroxide
  • inositol
  • +11 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Lactose, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Palm Oil Or Palm Olein, Organic Soy Oil, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic High Oleic (Safflower Or Sunflower), Oil, Organic Whey Protein Concentrate, Less Than 1%: Mortierella Alpina Oil, Dha Algal Oil (Schizochytrium), Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene, Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Mixed Tocopherol Concentrate, Vitamin K (Phytonadione), Ascorbyl Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Niacinamide, Folic Acid, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Ascorbic Acid, Choline Bitartrate, Inositol, Calcium Hydroxide, Calcium Phosphate, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Cupric Sulfate, Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Bicarbonate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Citrate, Taurine, Organic Soy Lecithin, Contains Milk And Soy

Check Plum Organics Organic Infant Formula with Iron, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Plum Organics Organic Infant Formula with Iron, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking