Is PLUM SUPER SMOOTHIE TOTS SNACKS BLUEBERRY PEAR SWT POT CARROT Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate

dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC PEAR PUREE (ORGANIC PEARS, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, ORGANIC SWEET POTATO PUREE, ORGANIC SPINACH PUREE, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC WHITE BEAN PUREE, ORGANIC WHOLE OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC GROUND CHIA SEEDS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: TRICALCIUM CITRATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E).

Check PLUM SUPER SMOOTHIE TOTS SNACKS BLUEBERRY PEAR SWT POT CARROT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruityEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go