Is Plum Tart Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- including cereals containing gluten
- wheat starch
- natural flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, 23% Plums, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Wheat Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Persipan (Apricot Kernels, Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Potato Starch), Invert Sugar Syrup, Fructose, Whey Powder (Milk), Dextrose, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Natural Flavouring. Cinnamon, Lactose (Milk), Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Acid: Citric Acid; Acidity Regulators: Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Citrates. Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Nuts. Additional Information Suitable for Vegetarians, Although every care has been taken to remove stones, some small pieces may remain. Visit us at www.lidl.co.uk or www.lidLie Storage Instructions **Food compartment or freezer (-18°C) best before end: front of pack Serving su
Check Plum Tart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plum Tart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


