Is Plum Tart Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- lactose
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, 23% Plums, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Wheat Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Persipan (Apricot Kernels, Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Potato Starch), Invert Sugar Syrup, Fructose, Whey Powder (Milk), Dextrose, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Natural Flavouring. Cinnamon, Lactose (Milk), Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Acid: Citric Acid; Acidity Regulators: Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Citrates. Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Nuts. Additional Information Suitable for Vegetarians, Although every care has been taken to remove stones, some small pieces may remain. Visit us at www.lidl.co.uk or www.lidLie Storage Instructions **Food compartment or freezer (-18°C) best before end: front of pack Serving su
Check Plum Tart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plum Tart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


