Is PLUMP & JUICY CHICKEN FRANKS DIPPED IN HONEY-CRUNCHY BATTER CORN DOGS, HONEY CRUNCHY Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, crunchy exterior contrasts with a plump, juicy frank, offering a balance of crisp and tender textures. Often served as quick snacks, party finger food, or kid-friendly meals, reviewers praise convenience and satisfying mouthfeel while noting occasional uneven coating or sogginess after reheating in some batches, and varying flavor consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Batter Ingredients: Water, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Yellow Corn Flour, Enriched Degermed Yellow Corn Meal (Yellow Corn Meal, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy Flour, Contains Less than 2% of Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Soybean Oil, Salt, Egg Yolk, Potato Flour, Egg White, Dried Honey, Artificial Flavor, Fried in Vegetable Oil, Chicken Frank Ingredients: Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of Corn Syrup Solids, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Calcium Alginate Casing.

Check PLUMP & JUICY CHICKEN FRANKS DIPPED IN HONEY-CRUNCHY BATTER CORN DOGS, HONEY CRUNCHY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PLUMP & JUICY CHICKEN FRANKS DIPPED IN HONEY-CRUNCHY BATTER CORN DOGS, HONEY CRUNCHY is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweetHoney
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep