Is Plumrose St. Louis Style Spare Ribs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked pork spare ribs
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

cooked pork spare ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pork Spare Ribs, Barbecue Sauce (Vinegar, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Water, Molasses, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Smoke Flavor, Spices, Onion, Garlic, Caramel, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Sunflower Oil), Seasoning (Garlic, Salt, Paprika, Spices, Sugar, Black Pepper, Mustard, Coriander, Chipotle, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide), Marinade (Water, Salt And Sodium Phosphate)

Check Plumrose St. Louis Style Spare Ribs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Plumrose St. Louis Style Spare Ribs is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySweetSavorySpicy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepGrillingLunchSnacking