Is PLUMROSE Water Added 97% Fat Free Premium Ham 8 OZ ZIP PAK Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavors
- potassium lactate
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cured With Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring (Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 80), Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Flavoring
Check PLUMROSE Water Added 97% Fat Free Premium Ham 8 OZ ZIP PAK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLUMROSE Water Added 97% Fat Free Premium Ham 8 OZ ZIP PAK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Ham Honey Water Added - 9 Oz
Chicken Of The Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna In Water
Where to buy
PLUMROSE Water Added 97% Fat Free Premium Ham 8 OZ ZIP PAK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


