Is Pocas Instant Bubble Tea Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sodium carboxymethyl cellulose brown sugar milk tea powder: non-dairy creamer
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Instant Tapioca Pearls: Water, Natural Tapioca Starch, Fructose, Acetylated Distarch Adipate, Distarch Phosphate, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate, Glycerine, Genu Pectin, Artificial Brown Sugar Flavor, Ethyl Maltol, Xanthan Gum, Caramel, Malic Acid, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose Brown Sugar Milk Tea Powder: Non-dairy Creamer [glucose Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Stabilizers (tripotassium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Triphosphate), Emulsifiers (glycerin Fatty Acid Ester, Datem), Silicon Dioxide, Beta-carotene], Natural Brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Artificial Brown Sugar Flavor, Black Tea Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Acesulfame Potassium Contains Milk and Caffeine.

Check Pocas Instant Bubble Tea Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking