Is POGO Breakfast Maple Flavoured Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • lipolyzed cream
  • enzyme modified butter
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAPLE FLAVOURED BREAKFAST COOKED SAUSAGE (PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, AND/OR BEEF, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, MAPLE FLAVOUR [BROWN SUGAR], SPICE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SMOKE FLAVOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT), WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, HIGH OLEIC LOW CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, HONEY, SOY FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK POWDER, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOURS, CALCIUM STEARATE, LACTIC ACID, LIPOLYZED CREAM (BUTTER, NONFAT MILK). CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, MILK.

Check POGO Breakfast Maple Flavoured Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

POGO Breakfast Maple Flavoured Sausage is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SweetSmokySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The GoMeal Prep