Is POGO Original Corn Dogs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork
  • sodium acetate
  • high oleic low linolenic canola oil

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BATTER: WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, POTATO STARCH, CORN MEAL, CORN FLOUR, WHEAT SEMOLINA, SOY FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, BAKING POWDER, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, HIGH OLEIC LOW LINOLENIC CANOLA OIL. FRANKFURTER: MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, PORK AND/OR BEEF; WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, ONION POWDER, FLAVOUR, SODIUM NITRITE, SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT, SMOKE FLAVOUR. HIGH OLEIC LOW LINOLENIC CANOLA OIL. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, MILK.

Check POGO Original Corn Dogs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

POGO Original Corn Dogs is available at 10 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep