Is Polar Hoisin Sauce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar (43%), Water (23%), Fermented Soy Bean (22%), Salt (5%), Garlic (3%), Sesame Seed (2%), Thickener (Modified Corn Starch) (1%), Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid) (0.50%), Natural Colour (Caramel E150c) (0.30%), Spices (Coriander Seed, Chinese Anise, Cinnamon) (0.20%).

Check Polar Hoisin Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Polar Hoisin Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySweetSavoryUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FryMarinading