Is POLLO ASADO COOKING SAUCE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavor

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT), ONIONS, CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN, SALT, CANE JUICE SOLIDS, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION, SPICE EXTRACT, TURMERIC), GARLIC, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DISTILLED VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, SPICES, TAMARI (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), CHIPOTLES IN ADOBO SAUCE (CHIPOTLE PEPPER, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, SPICES), CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, ANCHO & CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDERS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA & PAPRIKA EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check POLLO ASADO COOKING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySmokyTangySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinatingMeal Prep