Is Pollo Asado Seasoned Diced Chicken Thigh Meat Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken thigh meat

chicken thigh meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken thigh meat, olive oil, paprika, salt, sodium phosphates, spices, chili peppers, vinegar powder

Check Pollo Asado Seasoned Diced Chicken Thigh Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Packaged Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyPapryka Note
Texture
LeanJuicy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepSandwich FillingGrilling
Vegetarian? Pollo Asado Seasoned Diced Chicken Thigh Meat | Spoonful