Is POLLO ASADO WITH CILANTRO RICE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CILANTRO RICE [COOKED RICE (LONG GRAIN RICE ENRICHED WITH: NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), WATER, LEMON JUICE, SALT, SPICES, CILANTRO], BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), COOKED CHICKEN [WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TOMATO POWDER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, CHILI PEPPER, FRUCTOSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE POWDER (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MOLASSES POWDER (MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN), SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ORANGE PEEL, TURMERIC EXTRACT, HONEY POWDER (CANE JUICE POWDER, HONEY), ORANGE OIL, TOMATO ESSENCE (MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID), XANTHAN GUM), TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ONION, TOMATO PUREE, LIME JUICE, CHIPOTLE PUREE (WATER, DRIED CHIPOTLE PEPPERS), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CORN STARCH, GARLIC PUREE, JALAPENO CHILE, SERRANO CHILE, GARLIC (WATER, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SPICES.

Check POLLO ASADO WITH CILANTRO RICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyTangy
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? POLLO ASADO WITH CILANTRO RICE | Spoonful