Is Polo Original Mint Tube 34g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified starch

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small circular mint candies deliver a strong, clean peppermint flavor with a hard, smooth texture that dissolves gradually; commonly used as a breath refresher after meals, during travel or at work. Reviewers note long-lasting taste, convenient portable packaging, consistent quality and nostalgic appeal across multiple purchases and repeat buying behavior.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Starch, Stearic Acid, Mint Oils

Check Polo Original Mint Tube 34g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Good for nausea

They are mints, and they help with nausea when you have stomach issues.

aliencatJan 29, 2025

Where to buy

Polo Original Mint Tube 34g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBest Way WholesaleTescoWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking