Is Pom-Bear Original Crisps 19g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bear-shaped potato puffs deliver a crisp, airy crunch and a mild savory taste, often also eaten as a child-friendly snack, in lunchboxes, or for quick on-the-go portions. Customer reviews commonly note the appealing shape, convenient single-serve size, consistent crunch, and occasional concerns about packaging, freshness, or pricing among adults too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potato, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Maize Dextrin, Sugar, Salt, Potato Protein, Yeast Extract, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Potassium Chloride, Paprika Powder

Check Pom-Bear Original Crisps 19g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go