Is Pom-Bear Original Multipack Crisps 6x13g Vegetarian?

Description
Light, crispy bear-shaped crisps deliver a mild savory flavor and airy, crunchy texture. Often used as children's snacks, lunchbox additions, party nibbles, or casual on-the-go treats. Reviewers praise the playful shape and satisfying crunch while noting the taste is relatively mild and portions are convenient for sharing and easy portability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crispy bear-shaped crisps deliver a mild savory flavor and airy, crunchy texture. Often used as children's snacks, lunchbox additions, party nibbles, or casual on-the-go treats. Reviewers praise the playful shape and satisfying crunch while noting the taste is relatively mild and portions are convenient for sharing and easy portability.
Ingredients
Dried Potato, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Maize Dextrin, Sugar, Salt, Potato Protein, Yeast Extract, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Potassium Chloride, Paprika Powder
Check Pom-Bear Original Multipack Crisps 6x13g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pom-Bear Original Multipack Crisps 6x13g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pom-Bear Original Multipack Crisps 6x13g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


