Is POMEGRANATE APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, POMEGRANATE APPLE CIDER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • organic natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Apple Cider Cider Vinegar, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Salt, Organic Honey, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Fruit And Organic Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Organic Cinnamon, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Black Pepper

Check POMEGRANATE APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, POMEGRANATE APPLE CIDER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

POMEGRANATE APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, POMEGRANATE APPLE CIDER is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicFruitySweetHoney
Texture
OilySmoothThin
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal PrepTopping