Is POMEGRANATE ARONIA, HIBISCUS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium lactate
- natural flavors
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteLactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARBONATED TRIPLE FILTERED MOUNTAIN WATER, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, ARONIA JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, HIBISCUS FLOWER EXTRACT, CALCIUM LACTATE, PANAX GINSENG EXTRACT, CINNAMON EXTRACT.
Check POMEGRANATE ARONIA, HIBISCUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POMEGRANATE ARONIA, HIBISCUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced XXX Acai Blueberry Pomegranate - 20 Fl. Oz.
vitaminwater zero xxx, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, açai-blueberry-pomegranate drinks, 20 fl oz, 24 Pack
Brookside Super Fruits Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavored Candy Bulk Bag
BODYARMOR Lyte Blueberry Pomegranate Electrolyte Sports Drink, 16 fl oz Bottle
Health-Ade Kombucha Health Ade Kombucha Pomegranate Juice
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


