Is POMEGRANATE FLAVORED FRUIT & VEGGIE BARS, POMEGRANATE Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POMEGRANATE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE), SWEET POTATO PUREE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, SWEET POTATO PUREE CONCENTRATE), LIQUID SUGAR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PURPLE CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), MALIC ACID, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.
Check POMEGRANATE FLAVORED FRUIT & VEGGIE BARS, POMEGRANATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POMEGRANATE FLAVORED FRUIT & VEGGIE BARS, POMEGRANATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
About this product
Snack · Bar


