Is Ponce De Leon Vino Cabra Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized goat's milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized goat's milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, RED WINE, SALT, RENNET, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (STABILIZER), CHEESE CULTURES. ON INEDIBLE RIND: RED WINE, NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Ponce De Leon Vino Cabra against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
FruitySavoryEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwichOn The Go