Is PONZU CITRUS SEASONED DRESSING & SAUCE, PONZU CITRUS SEASONED Gluten Free?

Description
Bright citrus tang with savory depth and a light, smooth consistency; commonly described as well-balanced and not overpowering. Used as a salad dressing, marinade, dipping sauce for dumplings or seafood, and a finishing drizzle on bowls. Reviewers note versatility, consistent flavor, and suitability for enhancing grilled or raw preparations regularly.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- naturally brewed soy sauce
- autolyzed yeast extract
- orange flavors with other natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrus tang with savory depth and a light, smooth consistency; commonly described as well-balanced and not overpowering. Used as a salad dressing, marinade, dipping sauce for dumplings or seafood, and a finishing drizzle on bowls. Reviewers note versatility, consistent flavor, and suitability for enhancing grilled or raw preparations regularly.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: NATURALLY BREWED SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, BONITO EXTRACT (FISH), LACTIC ACID, LEMON JUICE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL LEMON AND ORANGE FLAVORS WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BENZOATE: LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% AS A PRESERVATIVE, SUCCINIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check PONZU CITRUS SEASONED DRESSING & SAUCE, PONZU CITRUS SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PONZU CITRUS SEASONED DRESSING & SAUCE, PONZU CITRUS SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
PONZU CITRUS SEASONED DRESSING & SAUCE, PONZU CITRUS SEASONED is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


