Is POOL PARTY PRETZEL, CALIFORNIA COLLECTIVE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • premium milk chocolate

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
butter
premium milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREMIUM MILK CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR*, CACAO BUTTER*, MILK, CACAO*, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [AS AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA*), PRETZELS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MALT, CANOLA OIL, SALT, YEAST, SODA), TOFFEE (CANE SUGAR*, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT]), SEA SALT.

Check POOL PARTY PRETZEL, CALIFORNIA COLLECTIVE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing