Is Pop Corners Cinnamon Crunch Popped-Corn Snacks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet cinnamon flavor with a crisp, airy crunch; reviewers note a pronounced sugary spice and light powdery coating. Commonly eaten as a quick portable treat, paired with coffee or added to snack mixes. Reviewers cite satisfying texture but occasional excess surface dust and variable sweetness. Some mention occasional packaging concerns.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- buttermilk
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet cinnamon flavor with a crisp, airy crunch; reviewers note a pronounced sugary spice and light powdery coating. Commonly eaten as a quick portable treat, paired with coffee or added to snack mixes. Reviewers cite satisfying texture but occasional excess surface dust and variable sweetness. Some mention occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Yellow Corn, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Cinnamon, Brown Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk, And Natural Flavors. Contains: Milk Ingredients.
Check Pop Corners Cinnamon Crunch Popped-Corn Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop Corners Cinnamon Crunch Popped-Corn Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


