Is Pop Corners Spicy Queso Gluten Free?

Description
Popcorners Spicy Queso is a highly praised snack among reviewers. They love the chips for being delicious, light, and fresh. Many reviewers consider them a great alternative to Sam's Club. However, it's worth noting that some reviewers do not perceive the chips as healthy. Additionally, there have been instances where reviewers found the chips to be stale. Overall, Popcorners Spicy Queso offers a tasty and enjoyable snacking experience, but potential buyers should be aware of the occasional stale chip and the perception of the product's healthiness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Popcorners Spicy Queso is a highly praised snack among reviewers. They love the chips for being delicious, light, and fresh. Many reviewers consider them a great alternative to Sam's Club. However, it's worth noting that some reviewers do not perceive the chips as healthy. Additionally, there have been instances where reviewers found the chips to be stale. Overall, Popcorners Spicy Queso offers a tasty and enjoyable snacking experience, but potential buyers should be aware of the occasional stale chip and the perception of the product's healthiness.
Ingredients
Yellow Corn, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Salt, Tomato Powder, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Spices, Onion Powder, Buttermilk, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Paprika, Annatto Extract For Color. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Pop Corners Spicy Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop Corners Spicy Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch, Piece


