Is POP! GOURMET, TUXEDO POPCORN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cocoa butter milk
  • milk fat
  • cram milk
  • white chocolate
  • butter
  • chocolate extract
  • soy lecithin bittersweet chocolate
  • +1 more

cocoa butter milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOURMET POPCORN, BROWN SUGAR, NON-GMO COM SYRUP BUTTER (CRAM MILK), SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE EXTRACT [PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE], SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT [BUTTER], SOY LECITHIN AND PURE VANILLA), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER MILK, SOY LECITHIN, PURE VANILLA).

Check POP! GOURMET, TUXEDO POPCORN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go