Is Pop Ice Freeze At Home Pops 6 Assorted Flavors Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Six assorted flavors offer bright, candy-like fruit tastes and varying sweetness; texture ranges from smooth to icy depending on freeze time. Commonly used as quick treats for children, party snacks, and summer coolers. Reviewers note enjoyable flavor variety, convenient portioning, occasional inconsistent firmness, and sporadic packaging concerns and storage tips.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Six assorted flavors offer bright, candy-like fruit tastes and varying sweetness; texture ranges from smooth to icy depending on freeze time. Commonly used as quick treats for children, party snacks, and summer coolers. Reviewers note enjoyable flavor variety, convenient portioning, occasional inconsistent firmness, and sporadic packaging concerns and storage tips.
Ingredients
Water, high fructose corn syrup, apple and pear juice from concentrate, citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (preservatives), red 40, yellow 5, yellow 6, blue 1.
Check Pop Ice Freeze At Home Pops 6 Assorted Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop Ice Freeze At Home Pops 6 Assorted Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Pop Ice Freeze At Home Pops 6 Assorted Flavors is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Pouch


