Is Pop outs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sour cream powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sour cream powder
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dried potato, rapeseed oil, potato starch, rice flour, onion powde, whey powder (milk), salt, flavourings, sugar, yeast extract powder, acid: citric acid, dried parsley, sour cream powder (milk), colour: curcumin allergy advice: for allergens, see ingrediients in bold, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians no artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives 100ge

Check Pop outs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Dairy Free? Pop outs | Spoonful