Is POP ROCKS Popping Candy 3-Flavor Variety: Six 0.33 oz Packets Each of Strawberry, Watermelon, and Tropical Punch in a BlackTie Box (18 Items Total) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk sugar
  • lactose

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Lactose (Milk Sugar), Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Processed With Carbon Dioxide, Watermelon: Sugar, Processed With Carbon Dioxide, Tropical: Sugar, Blue 1, Processed With Carbon Dioxide

Check POP ROCKS Popping Candy 3-Flavor Variety: Six 0.33 oz Packets Each of Strawberry, Watermelon, and Tropical Punch in a BlackTie Box (18 Items Total) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

POP ROCKS Popping Candy 3-Flavor Variety: Six 0.33 oz Packets Each of Strawberry, Watermelon, and Tropical Punch in a BlackTie Box (18 Items Total) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking