Is Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn Premium Movie Theater Butter Pop-and-Serve Bags - 3-3.2 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwave popcorn delivers a savory, movie-theater flavor and light, fluffy popped kernels, commonly used for movie nights, parties, quick snacks, or family gatherings. Reviewers praise convenient pop-and-serve bags and consistent taste, while noting occasional uneven popping, stray unpopped kernels, and variable coating distribution across batches, and occasional strong aroma reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Popcorn, Palm Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor (Milk), Rosemary Extract (For Freshness), Annatto Extract (Color), Paprika Extract (Color), Lactic Acid. Contains: Milk

Check Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn Premium Movie Theater Butter Pop-and-Serve Bags - 3-3.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn Premium Movie Theater Butter Pop-and-Serve Bags - 3-3.2 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Buttery
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go