Is Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Cinnamon Roll Flavored, 14.1 oz (8 Count)(Pack of 12) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Cracker Meal, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Salt, Cornstarch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Wheat Starch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cinnamon, Gelatin, Soy Lecithin, Yellow No, 5 Lake, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Contains Wheat

Check Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Cinnamon Roll Flavored, 14.1 oz (8 Count)(Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Cinnamon Roll Flavored, 14.1 oz (8 Count)(Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go