Is Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Strawberry Flavored, Bulk Size, 144 Count (Pack of 12, 22 oz Boxes) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Soybean And Palm Oil (With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Wheat Starch, Salt, Dried Strawberries, Dried Pears, Dried Apples, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Citric Acid, Gelatin, Modified Wheat Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Caramel Color, Palm Oil, Xanthan Gum, Cornstarch, Turmeric Extract Color, Soy Lecithin, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Color Added

Check Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Strawberry Flavored, Bulk Size, 144 Count (Pack of 12, 22 oz Boxes) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Strawberry Flavored, Bulk Size, 144 Count (Pack of 12, 22 oz Boxes) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go