Is Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Whole Grain Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon Flavored, Bulk Size, 144 Count (Pack of 12, 21.1 oz Boxes) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • contains two percent, less of maltodextrin, molasses, calcium carbonate, salt, leavening
  • +6 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Soybean And Palm Oil, Bleached Wheat Flour, Polydextrose, Glycerin, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Maltodextrin, Molasses, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Wheat Starch, Cinnamon, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Datem, Gelatin, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Soy Lecithin

Check Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Whole Grain Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon Flavored, Bulk Size, 144 Count (Pack of 12, 21.1 oz Boxes) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Whole Grain Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon Flavored, Bulk Size, 144 Count (Pack of 12, 21.1 oz Boxes) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Breakfast Item · Sheet

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go