Is Pop Tarts Frosted Chocolatey Chip Pancake Toaster Pastries, Frosted Chocolatey Chip Pancake Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate chips

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

semisweet chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B₁ [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL (WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MOLASSES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, GELATIN, CORNSTARCH, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Pop Tarts Frosted Chocolatey Chip Pancake Toaster Pastries, Frosted Chocolatey Chip Pancake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Lactose Free? Pop Tarts Frosted Chocolatey Chip Pancake Toaster Pastries, Frosted Chocolatey Chip Pancake | Spoonful