Is Pop-Tarts Made with Whole Grain Frosted Fudge, 120 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Soybean And Palm Oil, Bleached Wheat Flour, Polydextrose, Glycerin, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Maltodextrin, Cocoa, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Wheat Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Gelatin, Datem, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride)

Check Pop-Tarts Made with Whole Grain Frosted Fudge, 120 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pop-Tarts Made with Whole Grain Frosted Fudge, 120 Count is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go