Is Pop Tarts Toaster Pastries, Frosted, Cookies & Creme 8 toaster pastries 13.5 oz (384 g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey
  • contains two percent of less of whey, salt, modified corn starch, leavening

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These frosted toaster pastries feature a sweet cookies-and-cream–style filling with a sugary, slightly crunchy frosting and soft, flaky crust. Often eaten toasted for warmth or straight from the package as a quick snack or breakfast, reviewers note enjoyable sweetness, convenience for kids, and occasional complaints about crumbs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Sugar, Dextrose, Soybean And Palm Oil (With Tbhq For Freshness), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Bleached Wheat Flour, Corn Syrup, Contains Two Percent Of Less Of Whey, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Calcium Carbonate, Caramel Color, Color Added, Cornstarch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Gelatin, Palm Oil, Egg Whites, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)

Check Pop Tarts Toaster Pastries, Frosted, Cookies & Creme 8 toaster pastries 13.5 oz (384 g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pop Tarts Toaster Pastries, Frosted, Cookies & Creme 8 toaster pastries 13.5 oz (384 g) is available at 17 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go