Is Pop Tarts Toaster Pastries, Frosted, Strawberry 2 pastries 3.3 oz (96 g) Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • modified wheat starch
  • enriched flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frosted strawberry toaster pastries come as a two-pastry pack, offering a sweet jam-like center and sugary frosting. Texture combines crisp, toasted edges with a soft, warm filling when heated; consumers commonly eat them for quick breakfasts, snacks, lunchbox treats. Reviews note nostalgic appeal, convenience, occasional frosting flaking, and heating preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Sugar, Soybean and Palm Oil (with TBHQ for Freshness), Bleached Wheat Flour, Contains Two Percent or Less of Wheat Starch, Salt, Dried Strawberries, Dried Pears, Dried Apples, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Citric Acid, Gelatin, Modified Wheat Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Caramel Color, Palm Oil, Cornstarch, Turmeric Extract Color, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Red 40, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Yellow 6, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Blue 1, Color Added.

Check Pop Tarts Toaster Pastries, Frosted, Strawberry 2 pastries 3.3 oz (96 g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pop Tarts Toaster Pastries, Frosted, Strawberry 2 pastries 3.3 oz (96 g) is available at 3 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking