Is Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Blueberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frosted blueberry toaster pastries deliver sweet blueberry flavor inside a flaky pastry with a frosted top. Commonly eaten toasted for warmed, crisper edges or straight from the package as a quick breakfast or snack. Reviews note convenience and nostalgic appeal, frequent kid approval, occasional uneven filling and inconsistent toasted crispness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Soybean And Palm Oil (With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Cracker Meal, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Wheat Starch, Salt, Dried Blueberries, Dried Grapes, Dried Apples, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Citric Acid, Milled Corn, Gelatin, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Wheat Starch, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Red 40, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Blue 2, Blue 1, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Color Added, Turmeric Extract, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride)

Check Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Blueberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Blueberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go