Is Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Strawberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 12ct 20.3oz Vegetarian?

Description
Frosted strawberry toaster pastries offer a sweet, jam-like filling inside a flaky, crisp pastry shell; frosting adds a sugary crust. Commonly toasted or microwaved for warm, gooey texture, they’re used for quick breakfasts or snacks. Reviews note nostalgic appeal, convenience for kids, occasional uneven filling, and messy frosting transfer issues.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frosted strawberry toaster pastries offer a sweet, jam-like filling inside a flaky, crisp pastry shell; frosting adds a sugary crust. Commonly toasted or microwaved for warm, gooey texture, they’re used for quick breakfasts or snacks. Reviews note nostalgic appeal, convenience for kids, occasional uneven filling, and messy frosting transfer issues.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Soybean And Palm Oil (With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour,contains 2% Or Less Of Wheat Starch, Salt, Dried Strawberries, Dried Pears, Dried Apples, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Citric Acid, Gelatin, Modified Wheat Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Cornstarch, Turmeric Extract Color, Soy Lecithin, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Color Added, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Color Added
Check Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Strawberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 12ct 20.3oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Strawberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 12ct 20.3oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, 12ct 20.3oz
Natures Path, Toaster Pastries Frosted Berry Strawberry Organic 6 Count, 11 Ounce
Pop Tarts Toaster Pastries, Frosted, Strawberry 2 pastries 3.3 oz (96 g)
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Blueberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Where to buy
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Strawberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 12ct 20.3oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


