Is Popchips Barbeque Sharing Crisps 85g Vegetarian?

Description
Popchips BBQ Popped Potato Chips 85g are a tangy and smoky snack that is sure to satisfy your cravings. These chips are not fried, but instead popped, making them a healthier alternative. They are non-GMO, gluten-free, and vegan, making them suitable for various dietary needs. The absence of artificial ingredients and cholesterol further adds to their appeal. Additionally, these chips are kosher certified, ensuring their quality and adherence to dietary restrictions. While there is no specific information provided about what people say about the product, these facts highlight the positive attributes of Popchips BBQ Popped Potato Chips 85g.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavourings
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Popchips BBQ Popped Potato Chips 85g are a tangy and smoky snack that is sure to satisfy your cravings. These chips are not fried, but instead popped, making them a healthier alternative. They are non-GMO, gluten-free, and vegan, making them suitable for various dietary needs. The absence of artificial ingredients and cholesterol further adds to their appeal. Additionally, these chips are kosher certified, ensuring their quality and adherence to dietary restrictions. While there is no specific information provided about what people say about the product, these facts highlight the positive attributes of Popchips BBQ Popped Potato Chips 85g.
Ingredients
Dried Potato, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Barbeque Flavour [Sugar, Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride, Rice Flour, Dried Onion, Natural Flavourings, Dextrose, Dried Tomato, Ground Spices (Smoked Paprika, Red Chilli Pepper), Dried Garlic, Dried Yeast, Dried Yeast Extract, Salt, Acid: Citric Acid, Colour: Paprika Extract, Smoked Maltodextrin, Antioxidant: Extracts of Rosemary], Potato Starch, Salt
Check Popchips Barbeque Sharing Crisps 85g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popchips Barbeque Sharing Crisps 85g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Where to buy
Popchips Barbeque Sharing Crisps 85g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


