Is Popchips Gluten Free Popped Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar -- 5 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Popchips gluten free popped potato chips sea salt vinegar 5 oz are a popular snack option for those with gluten sensitivities. Sold in bags of 12, each bag contains 5 oz of these flavorful chips. People appreciate the gluten-free aspect of these chips, making them a suitable choice for individuals with dietary restrictions. While specific opinions of reviewers are not mentioned, it is evident that people find these chips to be a satisfying and enjoyable snack.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Popchips gluten free popped potato chips sea salt vinegar 5 oz are a popular snack option for those with gluten sensitivities. Sold in bags of 12, each bag contains 5 oz of these flavorful chips. People appreciate the gluten-free aspect of these chips, making them a suitable choice for individuals with dietary restrictions. While specific opinions of reviewers are not mentioned, it is evident that people find these chips to be a satisfying and enjoyable snack.
Ingredients
Dried Potato, Rice Flour, Sunflower, Safflower, Canola Oil, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Dried Can Syrup, Dehydrated Potatoes, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors), Potato Starch
Check Popchips Gluten Free Popped Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar -- 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popchips Gluten Free Popped Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar -- 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Popchips Gluten Free Popped Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar -- 5 oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


