Is Popchips Potato Chips, 3 Flavor Variety Pack, 0.8 Ounce (Pack of 30) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk fat
- skim milk solids
- whey protein concentrate
- whey solids
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- sour cream powder
- natural flavors
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea Salt: dried potato, sunflower and/or safflower oil, rice flour, potato starch,sea salt, salt. BBQ: dried potato, sunflower and/or safflower oil, rice flour, seasoning (cane sugar, tapioca maltodextrin, salt, brown sugar, tomato powder, garlic powder, onion powder, torula yeast, yeast extract, spices, natural hickory smoke flavor, citric acid, natural flavors, paprika extract [color], paprika), potato starch. Sour Cream & Onion: dried potato, rice flour, sunflower and/or safflower oil, seasoning (whey, onion powder, salt, sugar, sour cream powder [cream, nonfat dry milk, cultures], garlic powder, yeast extract, citric acid, dehydrated parsley, maltodextrin, natural flavors, whey protein concentrate, whey solids, cream, milk fat, nonfat dry milk, skim milk solids), potato starch. Contains milk.
Check Popchips Potato Chips, 3 Flavor Variety Pack, 0.8 Ounce (Pack of 30) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popchips Potato Chips, 3 Flavor Variety Pack, 0.8 Ounce (Pack of 30) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Popchips Potato Chips, 3 Flavor Variety Pack, 0.8 Ounce (Pack of 30) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


