Is Popchips Potato Chips, 3 Flavor Variety Pack, 0.8 Ounce (Pack of 30) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea Salt: dried potato, sunflower and/or safflower oil, rice flour, potato starch,sea salt, salt. BBQ: dried potato, sunflower and/or safflower oil, rice flour, seasoning (cane sugar, tapioca maltodextrin, salt, brown sugar, tomato powder, garlic powder, onion powder, torula yeast, yeast extract, spices, natural hickory smoke flavor, citric acid, natural flavors, paprika extract [color], paprika), potato starch. Sour Cream & Onion: dried potato, rice flour, sunflower and/or safflower oil, seasoning (whey, onion powder, salt, sugar, sour cream powder [cream, nonfat dry milk, cultures], garlic powder, yeast extract, citric acid, dehydrated parsley, maltodextrin, natural flavors, whey protein concentrate, whey solids, cream, milk fat, nonfat dry milk, skim milk solids), potato starch. Contains milk.
Check Popchips Potato Chips, 3 Flavor Variety Pack, 0.8 Ounce (Pack of 30) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popchips Potato Chips, 3 Flavor Variety Pack, 0.8 Ounce (Pack of 30) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Popchips Potato Chips, 3 Flavor Variety Pack, 0.8 Ounce (Pack of 30) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


