Is popchips Sea Salt Sharing Crisps 85g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy snack offers a mildly savory flavor and uniform popped crispness; texture is noticeably less dense than fried chips. Consumers commonly eat it as an on the go snack, pack it in lunches, or serve with dips. Reviews often note consistent crunch, portable sizing, non-greasy feel, and mild saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potato, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt Flavour [Natural Flavouring, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Acid: Citric Acid], Salt

Check popchips Sea Salt Sharing Crisps 85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

popchips Sea Salt Sharing Crisps 85g is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go